
Get rewarded for sharing top deals with friends and family! We update this list regularly with the best UK refer-a-friend offers, helping you and your referrals earn cash, bonuses, and exclusive rewards.
What Are Refer-a-Friend Offers?
Refer-a-friend deals let you and your friends earn free cash, bonuses, or rewards when they sign up for a service using your unique referral link. Many UK banks, investment platforms, and cashback sites offer these incentives, making them a simple way to boost your earnings.
How Do Refer-a-Friend Offers Work?
1️⃣ Share your referral link – Most companies provide a unique code or link.
2️⃣ Your friend signs up – They must meet any eligibility criteria, like making a deposit or completing an action.
3️⃣ You both get rewarded – Once your friend qualifies, you’ll receive your bonus!
Why Do Companies Offer Referral Bonuses?
Businesses use refer-a-friend schemes to attract new customers. Instead of spending on ads, they reward existing users for spreading the word. This means easy money for you and great deals for your friends!
Latest free money offers
- Cashback UK - Earn £150 doing EASY online tasks 💰Cashback UK is a platform rewarding users for online tasks like surveys and free trials. Get a £10 welcome bonus when you sign up and complete tasks to earn more.
- 450 spinsSpin Wizard - Turn 450+ free spins into cash (no deposit)Spin Wizard compiles free spin deals for UKGC licensed casinos. Sign up to receive 450+ free spins and keep all eligible cash winnings with no deposit.
- £25Whatnot - Get £25 to spend (completely free)Whatnot is a live-streaming shopping app for buying, selling, and auctioning items. Sign up to the app now and get £25 worth of credit to spend on your first purchase.
- £100J.P. Morgan – Get £100 when you invest £1,000J.P. Morgan Personal Investing is a managed platform for various investment accounts, where portfolios are managed by their team. Register for the offer and invest at least £1,000 to receive £100 cash after six months.
- £220HSBC - Get £220 to switch your current accountHSBC offers banking services with a current account. Get £220 when you switch your existing account, move Direct Debits, pay in £2,000, and spend £500.
- £5Sprive - Get £5 towards your mortgageSprive is a cashback app that helps you save towards your mortgage. Get £5 towards your mortgage when you join with a code and complete your first shop.
- £10Post Office Travel - Get £10 when you top up £100The Post Office Travel Money Card is a prepaid card for spending abroad. Get £10 when you sign up and top up £100 onto your card.
- £25Sidekick - Get £25 or £100 cash bonusSidekick is a savings and investment app. Earn a £25 cash bonus by opening an account, depositing £1,000+, and maintaining it for 90 days.
- £25Rakuten sign up bonus – Get £25 bonus cashbackRakuten is a cashback platform for online shopping. Get a £25 bonus cashback when you sign up and spend £50+ through the platform.
- £50WorldFirst - £50 to sign up for a business accountWorldFirst is an FCA regulated business payments platform for sending, receiving, and exchanging multiple currencies. Get a £50 reward when you sign up for a business account and make a qualifying transfer.
- £5iFast Bank - Get £5 when you deposit £500 (next day)iFast Bank is a UK-licensed digital bank with global banking features. Get £5 when you join, download the app, and deposit £500 into your account.
- £100Tide - Get paid £100 to sign up for a current accountTide is a financial technology company providing mobile-first banking for SMEs. New users can get £100 for signing up for a business current account.
- £8Freecash - Earn £100+ each month completing offersFreecash is a reward site for earning cash by completing simple online tasks. You can get an £8 sign-up bonus and potentially earn £100+ each month.
- £10Top Cashback - Get a £10 bonus when you sign upTopCashback is a leading UK cashback platform. New users get a £10 bonus when they sign up and earn £10 in payable cashback.
- $22+EarnOS (ero) - Earn $22+ completing 1-minute tasksEarnOS (ero) is a GPT rewards site that pays cash for completing simple tasks. You can earn an estimated $22+ by completing 1-minute tasks in your first 24 hours.
- £30Lloyds - Get paid £30 to open an accountLloyds Bank is a British retail and commercial bank with branches across England and Wales. Open a new Lloyds account through a referral link and keep it open for seven days to get £30.
- £10ACE Money Transfer - Get £10 when you send £100ACE Money Transfer is a trusted international payments app. New users get £10 bonus when sending £100 or more using a referral code.
- £300IG Trading – Get free shares worth up to £300IG Trading is an established UK platform for share trading and investing, offering access to thousands of shares, ETFs, and funds. Invest at least £300 to receive free shares worth up to £300, provided you maintain this investment for three months.
- $50eToro – Get $50 in free shares when signing upeToro is a global investment platform for stocks, ETFs, and cryptocurrencies. New UK customers receive $50 in free shares when they open an account and deposit $50.
- £6Robinhood - Get a free share worth £6Robinhood is a trading platform offering commission-free investments. New users can get a free share worth £6 for signing up and depositing £0.10+.
- £50Chip Money – Earn £50 when you sign upChip is a UK-based fintech app offering Cash ISAs and Savings Accounts. New users earn a £50 cash bonus for depositing at least £1,000 and maintaining it for 90 days.
- £10Zopa referral bonus – Get a £10 sign-up bonusZopa is a UK digital bank providing current accounts, savings, and credit cards. New customers can get a £10 cash bonus by opening a Zopa current account.
- £10Krak – Get £10 cash + 2% cashback for 30 daysKrak is a money app providing a debit card with cashback on everyday spending. Sign up, verify your ID, and make five £10+ transactions to get £10 cash and 2% cashback for 30 days.
- £175Nationwide - Earn £175 when you switch banksNationwide is the world's largest building society, known for rewarding its members. Existing Nationwide customers can switch a non-Nationwide account with two or more active Direct Debits to earn £175.
- £175First Direct - Earn £175 when you switch banksFirst Direct is a UK retail bank, a division of HSBC UK Bank plc. Switch your current account to them to earn a £175 bonus.
- £25Starling Bank - Get £25 free for signing upStarling Bank is a UK digital bank with a free current account. New customers can earn £25 for signing up via referral and making a small purchase.
- £12+Webull – Get ~£12+ in free sharesWebull is a trading platform that offers free shares for new users. Get approximately £12+ in free shares by signing up and depositing £500 for 60 days.
Frequently asked questions
How do refer-a-friend offers work?
Refer-a-friend offers allow you to earn rewards when you invite others to sign up for a service or product using your unique referral link. Once your friend signs up and meets the necessary conditions, you’ll both receive a bonus—often in the form of cash, vouchers, or account credits.
Do I need to be an existing customer to refer someone?
Yes, in most cases, you must have an active account with the company before you can generate and share a referral link. Some services also require you to have used their product for a certain period before becoming eligible to refer others.
What kind of rewards can I earn?
Referral rewards vary depending on the company and offer. Common rewards include:
💰 Cash bonuses – Direct deposits or PayPal payouts.
🎟️ Gift cards – Amazon, Tesco, or other retailer vouchers.
📈 Stock or investment bonuses – Free shares or investment credits.
🏦 Bank incentives – Cash rewards for referring new customers.
🛍️ Discounts and perks – Exclusive deals, cashback, or subscription credits.
Here’s our guide on the best current refer-a-friend offers.
How many people can I refer?
Each company sets its own limits. Some referral programs have a cap (e.g., you can refer up to 5 or 10 people), while others allow unlimited referrals. Check the terms and conditions to see any restrictions.
Does my friend need to meet any conditions for me to get the reward?
✔️ Sign up using your referral link.
✔️ Complete specific actions, such as making a deposit, spending a certain amount, or keeping the account active for a set period.
✔️ Be a new customer who has not previously used the service.
When will I receive my referral bonus?
The time frame varies by company. Some pay out rewards instantly after your friend meets the conditions, while others may take a few days or weeks. If there’s a delay, check the referral program’s FAQs or contact customer support.
Can I refer myself using another account?
No, most companies prohibit self-referrals. Attempting to refer yourself may result in losing eligibility for the bonus, account suspension, or both.
Can I stack multiple refer-a-friend offers?
Yes! You can participate in multiple refer-a-friend schemes across different companies. However, you usually can’t combine referral rewards with other welcome bonuses for the same service.